D-1-5  Christiana Luter-1 was born in 1775 in Pitt County, NC. She died on 13 Oct 1855 in Twiggs or Macon County, Ga.. She was buried in Macon Co., GA. She married  John Lawrence Wilkinson son of Benjamin Wilkinson. He was born on 02 Sep 1762 in Southampton County, Va.. He died on 23 Aug 1841 in Twiggs Co., GA. He was buried in At home place.

 

John Lawrence Wilkinson and Christiana Luter were married in 1792 in Pitt County, NC. They had the following children

 

D-2-8   Benjamin Wilkinson.

 

D-2-9   Thulia Ann Wilkinson was born on 09 Oct 1806 in Grayson Co., VA (Montgomery Co., VA). She married Joshua Irwin Whitehurst on 05 Aug 1824 in Twiggs Co., GA. She died on 23 Feb 1881 in Wilkinson Co., GA.

 

D-2-10   John Lawrence Wilkinson.

 

 

Notes for Christiana Luter:

 

After 1841 lived at Macon GA with her son, Benjamin

 

 

Notes for John Lawrence Wilkinson:

 

AKA: Wilkerson

John Lawrence Wilkinson was a Matross for the artillery during the Revolution. He was only 12 when joining.

: