A-3-25 Mary Ann Holt-1 was born about 1816 in Tennessee. She died between 1841-1844 in Tn. or Al.. She married  William J. Grigsby. He was born between 1811-1817 in Tennessee. He died after 1874 in Lauderdale County, Alabama.

 

William J. Grigsby and Mary Ann Holt were married on 19 Oct 1837 in Limestone County, Alabama. They had the following children:

 

A-4-69  Matilda A.M. Grigsby was born on 17 Mar 1839 in Limestone County, Alabama. She married Joseph M. Newby on 26 Oct 1856. She died after 1900 in Hunt County, Texas.

 

A-4-70  Dorothy Elizabeth Grigsby was born in Apr 1840.

 

A-4-71  William Henry Grigsby was born on 18 Sep 1841.

 

 

Notes for Mary Ann Holt:

 

1850 - Mary was not living with William, who was living with his brother John. Apparently Mary had died and the kids were living elsewhere.

1859 - Henry Holt became guardian of Mary Ann Holt Grigsby's children - see Limestone Co., AL court records.

 

 

 

Notes for William J. Grigsby:

 

1830 US Fed Cen, TN, Giles Co., Not Stated, Western District, Roll:M19_ 176, IM:0387, p190, 190,

(111), June

15, 1830

Line 4, Grigsby, William J., Head, M, W, 34, M1, Farmer, VA

Free White Males 0/5 . . . . . . . 1 ea. . . . William Henry Grigsby

Free White Males 30/40 . . . . . 1 ea. . . . William J. Grigsby

Free White Females 0/5 . . . . . 2 ea. . . .Matilda & Dorothy Grigsby

Free White Females 20/30 . . . 1 ea. . . .Unknown Relative

Free White Females 30/40 . . . 1 ea. . . .Maryann L. Holt-Grigsby

********************************************************************************************

1840 US Fed Cen, TN, Giles Co., Not Stated, Roll:M704_523, IM:0283, p13 8A, 138A, (105),, June

15, 1840

Line 8, Grisby, Wm., Head, M, W, 23, M1, Farmer, TN

Free White Males 0/5 . . . . . . . 2 ea. . . . ? & ?

Free White Males 20/30 . . . . . 1 ea. . . .William J. Grigsby

Free White Females 20/30 . . . 1 ea. . . . Susan York-Grigsby

********************************************************************************************

1850 US Fed Cen, TN, Giles Co., Civil District 9, Roll:M432_879, IM:031 1, p924, 462B, (14), October

23,

1850

Line 25, 799, 799, Griggsby, Wm J., Head, M, W, 33, M1, Tanner, TN

Line 26, Griggsby, Susan J. (York), Wife, F, W, 33, M1, Keeping House, T N

Line 27, Griggsby, Matilda A. M., Daughter F, W, 11, S, TN

Line 28, Griggsby, Martha E., Daughter, F, W, 9, S, At Home, TN

Line 29, Griggsby, W. M., Son, M, W, 7, S, At Home, TN

Line 30, Griggsby, Robt B., Son, M, W, 5, S, At Home, TN

Line 31, Griggsby, John F., Son, M, W, 3, S, At Home, TN

Line 32, Griggsby, Aaron, Son, M, W, 2, S, At Home, TN

Line 33, Dungy, Angeline, Other, F, W, 25, S, Household Help, TN

Neighbors include George F. Phelps, Reuben Freeman, Joel E. Freeman, Ba rnet Riddle, J. J. Beaty,

[Griggsby],

James M. Childers, John Bass, and John Watson.

********************************************************************************************

1859 -Henry Holt as guardian of Matilda A., Dorothy J. & William Henry Grigsby filed his accounts.

********************************************************************************************

1860 Census, Dist. 2, Limestone County, Alabama

543 Lentz, William H. 30 M Al. Black Smith

Parthena B. 35 F NC

John M. 11 M Al.

Page 1 of 4 Thursday, February 23, 2012 3:42:44 PM

John M. 11 M Al.

Matthew R. 8 M Al.

Mary S. 6 F Al.

Dewitt R. 4 M Al.

Thomas E. 1 M Al.

Grigsby, William H. 18 M Tn. Farm Labor

********************************************************************************************

1866 - not listed in Limestone Co., AL state census. There were only 2 w hiteGrigsby h/h in

LimestoneCounty.

********************************************************************************************

1870 US Fed Cen, AL, Lauderdale Co., Twp 1, Rg 8, Rogersville, Roll:M59 3_21, IM:0358, p54,

439B, (18),

July 27, 1870

Line 13, 378, 378, Grigsby, Wm, Head, M, W, 54, M2, Farmer, $200, AL

Line 14, Grigsby, Eliza, (Stone), Wife, F, W, 36, M1, Keeping House, AL

Line 15, Grigsby, Silas, Son, M, W, 10, S, At Home, AL

********************************************************************************************

I have some info on Wm J. Grigsby & his descendants. Will be happy to s hare for your info in return.

 

He came to Lauderdale Co. AL prior to 186 0 with wife Susan (York). My ancestor William also came to Lauderdale C ounty prior to 1860 with his wife Susan. They lived about 15 miles apart. I believe that my Wm was the son of George (half brother to Wm J.) but can not yet prove this.

********************************************************************************************

William J. Grigsby apparently was a "parent" in name only. When his 1st w ife Mary Holt Grigsby died, He relinquished guardianship of his and Mary's three children to their maternal grandfather, Henry Holt. When William J. Grigsby's 2nd wife, Susan York Grigsby, died he relinquished guardianship of two of their children to Susan's father, John York. William married a third time, to Eliza Stone. .

********************************************************************************************

After York died he gave guardianship up to John York and ended up in h/ h of family named Lentz. In 1867, a lot given to Abraham Lentz for care of James Silas Grigsby. age 6 and Amanda, age 2 - either in Limestone or Lauderdale either in Rogersville or Athens.

********************************************************************************************

Lois Grigsby Irby says there was a sister of Grigsby brothers John & Wi lliam living on same page - she married a Garrison, maybe Arthur Garris on.

********************************************************************************************

Records below extracted from notes under Henry Holt, father of Mary Ann Holt Grigsby. 1860 - Henry Holt was listed as being one of the purchasers at the estate sale of Sarah (Wood) Lewter. This would indicate that this Henry Holt, if Sarah's son-in-law, lived in the northern part of Limestone Co..

1860 Limestone Co., Al, June 1860,

Henry Holt, 65, farmer, NC

Dorothy, 59, NC

William N., 30, Al

Martha A., 27, Al -

Henry S., 7, Al -

George P., 6, Tn

James A., 4, Al

Everton F., 2, Al

Neighbors included the Glaze families, the Scott family; the Fielding family and James M. Temple (wife was Martha Holt, aged 35) family were all were living nearby. Martha Holt Temple born ca 1815 was probably a sister to Henry Holt.

 

1866 Limestone Co., AL special state Census

Henry Holt

2m under 10

1m 60-70

1f 60-70

no one disabled, insane, epileptic or idiot in h/h. Malinda Newby wido wed with 3f under 10, 1f 20-30, of which 2 was disabled living near door.

There are two newspaper extractions with slightly different versions about death of Henry Holt. The first one below appeared in Nov. 14, 1867 edition of The Athens Post. The second one below appeared in an Oct. 1867 issue and said that he'd died on the 14th of October 1867.

 

1867 - November 14 - The Athens Post, Limestone Co., AL

MASONIC NOTICE

There will be a special communication of Athens Lodge, No. 16, at the residence of the late HENRY HOLT, at 10 o'clock A.M., 24th inst., for the purpose of performing the burial service of brother HOLT. Transient brethren fraternally invited. By order of W. N. HAYES, W. M. SAM'L T

ANNER, JR., Sec'y

 

Source: Limestone County after Appomatox 1865-1870 - there's an abstract from the Athens Weekly Post 1867 stating that, "Mr. Henry Holt, almost 90, died on the 14th of October 1867."

 

1870 Limestone Co., AL - Henry was deceased - h/h 15/15

Dorithy W. Holt, 72, farmer, NC

Samuel A. White, 12, farm laborer, living in h/h of his grandmother, Do rothy Holt.

Matilda A. Newby, 33, domestic

Mathew Newby, 9, AL

Mary Newby, 7, AL

end of notes extracted from Henry Holt, father of Mary Ann Holt Grigsby

Find copy of this email - (who wrote it & when?): "I have some info on Wm J.Grigsby & his descendants. Will be happy to share for your info in return. He came to Lauderdale Co. AL prior to 1860 with wife Susan (York ). My ancestor William also came to Lauderdale Cty prior to 1860 with his wife Susan. They lived about 15 miles apart. I believe that my Wm wa s the son of George (halfbrother to Wm J.) but can not yet prove this. "